Railroad Line Forums - Digitrax PM-42
Railroad Line Forums
Username:
Password:
Save Password


Register
Forgot Password?
  Home   Forums   Events Calendar   Sponsors   Support the RRLine   Guestbook   FAQ     Register
Active Topics | Active Polls | Resources | Members | Online Users | Live Chat | Avatar Legend | Search | Statistics
Photo Album | File Lister | File Library
[ Active Members: 0 | Anonymous Members: 0 | Guests: 93 ]  [ Total: 93 ]  [ Newest Member: Dakkon ]
 All Forums
 Model Railroad Forums
 The On30 Line
 Digitrax PM-42
 New Topic |   New Poll New Poll |   Reply to Topic | 
Author Previous Topic: Horace and William Creek R.R.  Tree Experiment Topic Next Topic: Coast Line RR vol. 5  

Geezer
Engineer



Posted - 05/21/2012 :  12:55:29 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
OK...So I have this buggar now, but wiring is inclear as to which side is the input from the power supply. I am guessing that from this picture that the #3 and the pin below it "C"
are the a/c input. Starting from the "left" side.....Right?

Feel free to edit this picture indicating the correct input, if you know....please dont make an educated guess...
I can figure the rest out....
Thanks in advance for any help.....



Country: USA | Posts: 12973

Martin Welberg
Fireman



Posted - 05/21/2012 :  1:13:28 PM  Show Profile  Visit Martin Welberg's Homepage  Reply with Quote
Stole a picture link somewhere else, hope this can be of any help http://piedmontdivision.rymocs.com/images/PM42_090707_01.jpg


Country: Netherlands | Posts: 6722 Go to Top of Page

Geezer
Engineer



Posted - 05/21/2012 :  1:43:15 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Good show Marty! Now I know which side ....
the rest is fairly simple. You need a degree
to decypher the instructions for various wiring
situations, but it is doable.
Thanks!



Country: USA | Posts: 12973 Go to Top of Page

desertdrover
Engineer



Posted - 05/21/2012 :  1:51:44 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi Bill, I trust you have your PM42 instructions.
Anyway, this is how I wired mine. I have three zones and one reversing section.
Then I mounted it onto a piece of plywood under the layout.










Louis
Pacific Northwest Logging in the East Coast
Post count: 2000 posts added to below count.

Country: USA | Posts: 17315 Go to Top of Page

Martin Welberg
Fireman



Posted - 05/21/2012 :  1:58:11 PM  Show Profile  Visit Martin Welberg's Homepage  Reply with Quote
You're welcome Bill, pleasure to scoop it somewhere of the net..


Country: Netherlands | Posts: 6722 Go to Top of Page

desertdrover
Engineer



Posted - 05/21/2012 :  3:13:06 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by milocomarty

You're welcome Bill, pleasure to scoop it somewhere of the net..


Incase you are lookinng for it again Martin, you found it here; http://piedmontdivision.rymocs.com/Photosqtr06.html



Louis
Pacific Northwest Logging in the East Coast
Post count: 2000 posts added to below count.

Country: USA | Posts: 17315 Go to Top of Page

Geezer
Engineer



Posted - 05/21/2012 :  4:55:01 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks Lou....wealth of info there...neat wiring too!!!
I will likely just power the unit with a wall wart and
skip the transformer, unless there is some really
great benefit by using one.....



Country: USA | Posts: 12973 Go to Top of Page

desertdrover
Engineer



Posted - 05/21/2012 :  6:45:50 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Geezer

Thanks Lou....wealth of info there...neat wiring too!!!
I will likely just power the unit with a wall wart and
skip the transformer, unless there is some really
great benefit by using one.....


Thanks Bill. Your wall wart will work just fine for sure, the transformer I used is just me being me.



Louis
Pacific Northwest Logging in the East Coast
Post count: 2000 posts added to below count.

Country: USA | Posts: 17315 Go to Top of Page

Geezer
Engineer



Posted - 05/23/2012 :  10:10:42 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
UM....Do I hafta make the wiring that neat???? LOL!
Jut kidding...I will post porogress this weekend...



Country: USA | Posts: 12973 Go to Top of Page

Tommatthews
Engineer

Premium Member


Posted - 05/23/2012 :  10:27:16 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Bill,

Having power districts is well worth the effort. Saves a lot of time trouble shooting bad track power connections, dirty track, dirty wheels, grumpy locomotives, etc.


Tom M.

Country: | Posts: 9572 Go to Top of Page

desertdrover
Engineer



Posted - 05/23/2012 :  9:09:00 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Geezer

UM....Do I hafta make the wiring that neat???? LOL!
Jut kidding...I will post porogress this weekend...


You don't have to be that anal about the wiring,
but, when I first started my layout the wires were run like a Spaghetti dish untill I had to trace a wire from one point to the other. I pulled out my hair a strand at a time.
After changing the wiring I can now find where things go at a glance.



Louis
Pacific Northwest Logging in the East Coast
Post count: 2000 posts added to below count.

Country: USA | Posts: 17315 Go to Top of Page

Geezer
Engineer



Posted - 06/02/2012 :  2:21:04 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Just bringing this to the front, picture in a bit....
I have the unit wired and when I plugged it in, no
smoke was let out!!! ;-)
Back in a few.....



Country: USA | Posts: 12973 Go to Top of Page

Geezer
Engineer



Posted - 06/02/2012 :  2:37:01 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
So, Lou, I took a shot at wiring as you show, instead of the normal "Explosion in a spaghetti factory" that I normaly end up with.
Not as pretty, but it works, and I am happy with that.

At the bottom, that terminal strip is where the 4 sections begin.
So, I have a question now:
Can I just cut the old buss at the new gaps, that will leave all my drops in use. Please dont tell me you have to re wire whe whole damned thing.....
Comments/advice/tutoring most welcome....



Country: USA | Posts: 12973 Go to Top of Page

Tommatthews
Engineer

Premium Member


Posted - 06/02/2012 :  2:54:53 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
You must rewire the whole thing ....

Not really ... just cut a section of the buss making a power district. Wire the district to the pm42.


Tom M.

Country: | Posts: 9572 Go to Top of Page

desertdrover
Engineer



Posted - 06/02/2012 :  3:57:43 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
If I think I know what you are asking, you just have to make it to where each track section is insulated for each zone. And, all the bus drops from the track are within that zone. I hope I made sense :-)


Louis
Pacific Northwest Logging in the East Coast
Post count: 2000 posts added to below count.

Country: USA | Posts: 17315 Go to Top of Page

Geezer
Engineer



Posted - 06/03/2012 :  7:11:31 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thanks Guys!!!! I have 3 new protected districts, and one saved back for the future if need be.
I have tested everything and can say I would have never found the short without the PM-42.
Problem showed up when I cut for the 2nd distr8ict. The tortoise at the top of my switchback
was reverse wired to the A & B track....dunno how it didnt short out before. Anyway, I will
replace it with a servo, which I think are more reliable and only 2 wire hookuop!
Thanks again!
Now to clean off the work bench and start something else....LOL!!!!



Country: USA | Posts: 12973 Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic: Horace and William Creek R.R.  Tree Experiment Topic Next Topic: Coast Line RR vol. 5  
 New Topic |   New Poll New Poll |   Reply to Topic | 
Jump To:
Railroad Line Forums © 2000-19 Railroad Line Co. Go To Top Of Page
Steam was generated in 1.53 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000