Railroad Line Forums - Right Track vs 3rd Planit
Railroad Line Forums
Username:
Password:
Save Password


Register
Forgot Password?
  Home   Forums   Events Calendar   Sponsors   Support the RRLine   Guestbook   FAQ     Register
Active Topics | Active Polls | Resources | Members | Online Users | Live Chat | Avatar Legend | Search | Statistics
Photo Album | File Lister | File Library
[ Active Members: 10 | Anonymous Members: 0 | Guests: 115 ]  [ Total: 125 ]  [ Newest Member: lewisoliver ]
 All Forums
 Railroad Software Forums
 Atlas Right Track Software
 Right Track vs 3rd Planit
Previous Page
 New Topic |   Topic Locked | 
Author Previous Topic: Right Track Topic Next Topic: abracadata
Page: of 2

NYC
Fireman

Posted - 04/03/2002 :  6:53:29 PM  Show Profile
Mike, as far as I can see they just updated for the new Atlas N guage track

Modeling the NYC railroad
(Not Yet Completed Railroad)
Phil



Country: USA | Posts: 2044 Go to Top of Page

usmcnewdog
New Hire

Posted - 04/04/2002 :  8:35:29 PM  Show Profile  Send usmcnewdog an AOL message  Send usmcnewdog a Yahoo! Message
Great! thanks for the reply since I model in Ho theres no need then :) I wast looking forward to keeping my fingers crossed that the new version would run on my machine :)

Thanks,
Mike Schock

List owner of the Transition Era Yahoo group
Sandusky, Ohio
Modeling B&O and PRR in the Transition period



Country: USA | Posts: 2 Go to Top of Page

Admin
Forum Admin



Posted - 04/05/2002 :  9:30:23 PM  Show Profile  Visit Admin's Homepage
Hi Guys,

Regarding the new version of RTS i believe that they chased a few bugs out also...

Joe.





Country: USA | Posts: 5750 Go to Top of Page

NYC
Fireman

Posted - 04/06/2002 :  12:31:48 PM  Show Profile
Thanks Joe, I didn't know that!!

Modeling the NYC railroad
(Not Yet Completed Railroad)
Phil



Country: USA | Posts: 2044 Go to Top of Page

papasmurf37
Engine Wiper

Posted - 04/21/2002 :  12:03:51 AM  Show Profile
HEY FELLAS! Does this mean that if I want to give RTS another try with the upgrade, I should uninstall it from my hard drive and start all over from atlas forum? papa smurf

Tom in NH



Country: USA | Posts: 319 Go to Top of Page

NYC
Fireman

Posted - 04/21/2002 :  08:06:41 AM  Show Profile
Yes Tom, I had to uninstall it and then install it again. otherwise it doesn't upgrade. I made copies of all my saved layout prior to doing it. I have been using the new upgrade since Joe told us it was there and it does work better than the old version.

Modeling the NYC railroad
(Not Yet Completed Railroad)
Phil



Country: USA | Posts: 2044 Go to Top of Page

papasmurf37
Engine Wiper

Posted - 04/21/2002 :  4:35:42 PM  Show Profile
MOST EXCELLENT! papa smurf

Tom in NH



Country: USA | Posts: 319 Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2 Previous Topic: Right Track Topic Next Topic: abracadata  
 New Topic |   Topic Locked | 
Previous Page
Jump To:
Railroad Line Forums © 2000-2020 Railroad Line Co. Go To Top Of Page
Steam was generated in 0.31 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000