Railroad Line Forums - Xp Problems
Railroad Line Forums
Username:
Password:
Save Password


Register
Forgot Password?
  Home   Forums   Events Calendar   Sponsors   Support the RRLine   Guestbook   FAQ     Register
Active Topics | Active Polls | Resources | Members | Online Users | Live Chat | Avatar Legend | Search | Statistics
Photo Album | File Lister | File Library
[ Active Members: 3 | Anonymous Members: 0 | Guests: 115 ]  [ Total: 118 ]  [ Newest Member: colind ]
 All Forums
 Railroad Software Forums
 Atlas Right Track Software
 Xp Problems
 New Topic |   Topic Locked | 
Author Previous Topic: o-27 switch?? Topic Next Topic: Help!  

pierce
Section Hand

Posted - 07/09/2002 :  10:44:17 PM  Show Profile  Visit pierce's Homepage  Send pierce an AOL message  Send pierce a Yahoo! Message
Im haveing a problem in windows xp when building benchwork! It says "can not creat window device" Then closes. Whats up with that! and the auto save will not work either!
A very irtaded,
Pierce


Country: USA | Posts: 93

NYC
Fireman

Posted - 07/09/2002 :  10:55:36 PM  Show Profile
Pierce, what video card do you have? Also how many other programs are you running at the same time? (include anything on your task bar)

BTW welcome aboard the RR-Lines!!!

Modeling the NYC railroad
(Not Yet Completed Railroad)

Phil

Edited by - nyc on 07/09/2002 22:58:34



Country: USA | Posts: 2044 Go to Top of Page

pierce
Section Hand

Posted - 07/10/2002 :  1:10:01 PM  Show Profile  Visit pierce's Homepage  Send pierce an AOL message  Send pierce a Yahoo! Message
My video card is a nivedia Gforce 4 and I have volume control, Norton Atni Virus, Scanner controller, Printer Controller, and Cd-RW Controller. I have 1 gb ram.
Pierce




Country: USA | Posts: 93 Go to Top of Page

NYC
Fireman

Posted - 07/10/2002 :  8:57:26 PM  Show Profile
I also have a nivedia Gforce video card at home and I have had problems with Right Track on that computer, what I do (and it is a pain) is to switch to a generic video card and run right track then switch back. nivedia may have a new driver that would fix this problem, I haven't looked lately.

Now Right Track works on my other computers with no problem at all but all have different video cards.

Modeling the NYC railroad
(Not Yet Completed Railroad)

Phil



Country: USA | Posts: 2044 Go to Top of Page

TrainWorm
Engine Wiper

Posted - 07/12/2002 :  12:44:01 PM  Show Profile  Visit TrainWorm's Homepage  Send TrainWorm a Yahoo! Message
I am having the exact same problems as you are Pierce. i get the "cannot create window device" and "Invalid floating point" errors all the time. I am running basically the same video card as you.

Union Pacific
"We Will Devour"



Country: USA | Posts: 317 Go to Top of Page

deablo
Engine Wiper

Posted - 08/18/2002 :  6:40:05 PM  Show Profile  Visit deablo's Homepage
XP users:
use the compatibilty wizzard. Go START+ALL PROGRAMS+ACCCESSORIES+COMPATIBILLTY WIZZARD and choose RTS 5.0 set the windows version to diffrent than XP like 95 or ME/98.
this should fix the problem.

Dave


Check out my website at
Daves model railroading page





Country: USA | Posts: 184 Go to Top of Page

deablo
Engine Wiper

Posted - 08/18/2002 :  6:40:05 PM  Show Profile  Visit deablo's Homepage
XP users:
use the compatibilty wizzard. Go START+ALL PROGRAMS+ACCCESSORIES+COMPATIBILLTY WIZZARD and choose RTS 5.0 set the windows version to diffrent than XP like 95 or ME/98.
this should fix the problem.

Dave


Check out my website at
Daves model railroading page





Country: USA | Posts: 184 Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic: o-27 switch?? Topic Next Topic: Help!  
 New Topic |   Topic Locked | 
Jump To:
Railroad Line Forums © 2000-19 Railroad Line Co. Go To Top Of Page
Steam was generated in 0.33 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000